Privacy Policy

The domain name klearvuecabinetry.com or the Website is owned by klearvuecabinetry and your use of the Website and services and all tools are governed by these T&Cs as applicable to the Website including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. If you transact on or visit the Website, you shall be subject to the policies that are applicable to the Website.

This privacy policy sets out how klearvuecabinetry uses and protects any information that you give klearvuecabinetry when you use this website. klearvuecabinetry is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. klearvuecabinetry may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

You are advised to read this Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by klearvuecabinetry you agree to the collection and use of your data by klearvuecabinetry and certain authorized third-party service providers in the manner provided in this Policy.

Our privacy policy describes:

  • What personal information about Customers does we collect;
  • How and why we collect your personal information;
  • Your personal information is protected and secure;
  • How we use Cookies; and
  • Controlling your personal information.

1. What personal information about Customers does we Collect:

We choose to collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.
Here are the types of personal information we collect:

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you provide while accessing our website. See below some examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our Services.

  • Name;
  • Contact information including email address;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers;
  • Language Preferences.

Automatic Information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of our website, including information about your interaction with content and services available through our website. Like many websites, we use cookies and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses klearvuecabinetry products. See below examples of what we collect.

    • IP Address;
    • Your mobile device information (e.g., device model, operating system version, device date and time, unique device identifiers, mobile network information);
    • the location of your device or computer;
    • version and time zone settings.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily. See below additional examples of the information we receive

      • account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising or other services;

2. How and why we collect your personal information:

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

      • Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.
      • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the our Services.
      • Recommendations and personalization. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with our Services.
      • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to our Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, email, chat).

3. Your personal information is protected and secure:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In accordance with applicable law, we maintain appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your personal information from accidental loss or destruction and from unauthorized access, misuse, alteration and disclosure, wherever it is stored or processed,

including when personal information is transmitted over a private network or stored in cloud environments.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

4. How we use Cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyses web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyses data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

5. Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

      • whenever you are asked to fill your personal details on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
      • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Menard, Inc. Privacy Policy

Menard, Inc. (hereinafter “we”, “us”, “our”, or “Menards®”) recognizes the importance of your privacy and protecting your Personal Information while you are visiting our stores, websites, and online applications. It is our goal to provide our guests with the opportunity to access and use our products and services in a secure environment. This Privacy Statements describes how Menards® may collect information, the source of the information collected, how Menards® uses your information, how your information is shared, and the choices you have regarding your regarding information. We may change or add to this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

Effective Date: September 14, 2022
Last Updated: February 26, 2020

What Information Is Collected?
Information that identifies you is collected in several different ways. The information below describes the categories of Personal Information Menards® collects about you and examples from each category.

  • Contact/ Identification Information
    • Name
    • Address
    • Phone number(s)
    • Email address(es)
    • Date of birth
    • Professional or employment related information
    • Device identifier
    • IP address
    • License plate number
    • Social media user names
  • Demographic Information
    • Age
    • Gender
    • Date of birth
    • Homeownership
  • Login Credentials for Online Services
    • Username
    • Password
  • Payment Information
    • Payment card information (credit or debit)
    • Check
    • Gift card
    • Merchandise credit check
    • Rebate check transaction
    • Menards®BIG Card®
    • Menards® Contractor Card
    • Menards® Commercial Card
  • Purchase History
    • Purchases
    • Returns/exchanges
    • Rebates
    • Warranties
    • Store location
  • Location Information
    • location services from your mobile device when using the Menards® mobile website
    • location based on IP address
    • For more information, please refer to the Do Not Track Policy section
  • Social Media
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Social media widgets (such as Facebook like button)
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity
    • Browsing history
    • Search history
    • Advertisements
  • Information Provided Regarding Various Menards® Cards
    • Menards®BIG Card®
    • Menards® Contractor Card
    • Menards® Commercial Card
  • Rental Agreements
    • Name
    • Address
    • Payment information
  • Rebates
    • Name
    • Address
    • Email
  • Video and Audio Recording
    • Video and audio recordings in store
    • Customer Service recordings
  • Property Information
    • Property type
    • Square footage
    • Public record information
    • Ownership information
    • Lot size
  • Submit Information via our Website, Mobile Website, or Other Applications
    • Chat features
    • Guest inquires sent via email or hard copy
    • Help center
  • Profiles and Inferences
    • Inferences about shopping behavior and preferences
  • Other
    • Surveys
    • Contest registration
    • Photographs
    • Reviews and details about your projects or property
    • Gift registries

How Menards® Collects Your Information

Menards® collects your Personal Information from a variety of sources. The information below describes how Menards® collects your Personal Information.

  • Information You Directly Provide. Menards® collects your Personal Information directly from you. Examples of how your Personal Information may be collected directly from you is listed below.
    • Make an online purchase or in-store purchase
    • Make a return or exchange
    • Track an order online
    • Submit a request to our Customer Service team
    • Complete a survey, contest registration, gift registration
    • Submit a rebate
    • Register/ Maintain a Menards®BIG Card®, Menards® Contractor Card, and/or Menards® Commercial Card
    • Interact with Menards® social media pages
  • Information That We Collect Automatically. When you use any of our online sites or applications, Menards® and third parties may collect information about you. This information is used to provide a better and more customized shopping experience. Examples of how your Personal Information may be collected automatically is listed below.
    • Cookies and other technology that are stored in your web browser to help us determine who you are.
    • Server logs that may include information about your device.
    • Third party data analytics. Menards® may also allow third-party companies (e.g., Google) to place tags on our digital properties once approved through our tagging process. The tags may collect information from your interactions on Menards.com. Menards’® Privacy Policy does not cover third party companies. For more information about their privacy policy and your choices regarding the tags and the information collected by the tags, please contact these third party companies (e.g., Google) directly.
    • Menards® uses video monitoring and recording in and around Menards® stores for operational purposes such as: security monitoring, theft prevention, and to monitor in store traffic.
    • When processing Mail–In Rebates, your name and address information is scanned and verified through automated processes for efficiency purposes.
  • Information From Social Media Sources. Menards® may collect information related to your interaction with our sites, apps, and services for use in providing a tailored advertising experience. Examples of how your Personal Information may be collected from social media sources is listed below.
    • Social Media
      • Menards® may engage with you through social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Pinterest). If you contact Menards® through one of our social media platforms, Menards® may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. These interactions through social media are governed by this privacy policy as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use.
    • Social Media Widgets
      • Our sites and mobile applications may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Pinterest, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about you such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site. They may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies to accomplish this. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.
    • Social Media Ads
      • Menards® may display targeted ads to you through social media platforms. These ads are typically sent to groups of people who share traits such as likely commercial interests and demographics. See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads.
    • Information That We Collect from Third Parties. Menards® may collect information related to third party services. Examples of how your Personal Information may be collected from third party sources is listed below.
      • Menards® may obtain information about you from other individuals, such as when a guest purchases a product and has the order delivered to you.
      • Online advertising
      • Social media
      • Government entities
      • Public record sources
      • Mailing vendors
      • Marketing companies
      • Service providers

How Menards® Uses Your Information

To provide a great customer experience, Menards® may use your Personal Information for a variety of purposes. Examples of how your Personal Information may be used is listed below.

  • Business Purposes
    • Record your purchases, payments, returns, rebates and warranties
    • Deliver your products / fulfill your orders
    • To maintain your account
    • Communicate with you through our various support channels
    • Conduct contests and surveys
    • Location and mapping services to help you find stores or products within our stores
    • To provide services such as gift registries
    • For research and development
    • Anti–fraud security measures to protect you, the guest
  • Commercial Purposes
    • Customized advertisements that fit your interests
    • To Send Push Notifications
  • Additional Purposes
    • Aggregate or Anonymous Non-Personal Information. We may use de-identified information and share with third parties.
    • Comply with legal requirements, standards, and our terms and conditions

How Menards® Shares Your Information

Menards® may share your Personal Information. Examples of how your Personal Information may be shared is listed below.

  • Information Shared By You
    • Your activity in connection with social media postings.
  • Menards® Retail Stores and Affiliates
    • Menards® may share the information collected within Menard, Inc. and affiliates. The information is used to offer you products and services.
  • Third Party Services Providers
    • Menards® may share the information collected with companies that provide services such as mobile marketing services, third party data analytics, web hosting providers, chat features, payment processors, fraud prevention providers, and shipping and delivery providers. These companies may need information about you to complete your request and to perform certain functions.
  • Financial Products
    • Menards® may share the information collected with respect to registering and maintaining for a credit card with our banking partner, Capital One, which issues Menards®BIG Card®, Menards® Contractor Card, and Menards® Commercial Card.
  • With Our Business Partners
    • Menards® may share the information collected with other businesses to make their products or service available to you.
  • Social Media and Advertising Platforms
    • Menards® may share the information collected with social media and advertising platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google, to serve advertisements to you. In order to offer these ads, Menards® may share your information with third party data analytics.
  • Legal Requirements And Compliance
    • Menards® may share the information collected to comply with laws and regulations. For example, Menards® may need to respond to a court order or subpoena. It could also be used if a government agency request such information.
  • With Your Consent
    • Menards® may share the information collected in other ways if you give use consent.

What Choices Do You Have

You have choices about the various ways Menards® collects, use, and shares your Personal Information. We strive to accommodate all reasonable requests, but processing times may vary.

  • com Profile
    • You may access your profile page on Menards.com or the Menards® mobile application to modify personal information or other communication preferences. In the event that you want to delete your Menards.com profile, please contact Menards® directly at the address or email address listed in the How Do You Contact Menards®
  • Marketing Emails
    • When you make a purchase from Menards.com, you will be automatically signed up to receive marketing emails from Menards®. To stop receiving marketing e–mails from Menards®
      • Unsubscribe directly from our Sign up & Save BIG icon on the Menards.com home page
      • Click the ‘no longer wish to receive these messages?’ link at the bottom of any marketing e–mail that you receive from us, and update your preferences on the resulting web page
      • Menards® will continue to send transactional e-mails about purchases or services even if you opt out of marketing emails.
    • Mobile
      • Text Messages
        • Menards® will only send text messages with your consent only in connection with purchases made by you. Text messages from Menards® will automatically stop after the related order has been fulfilled. Click hereto view our complete SMS Terms & Conditions.
      • Push Notifications
        • To opt out of push notifications from Menards®, adjust the settings on your mobile device to disable push notifications. This opt out does not apply to in-app notifications.
      • Location Services
        • You may prevent your mobile device from sharing your location data by adjusting the settings on your mobile device to deactivate Menards’® mobile application access to location services.
      • Mobile App
        • You can stop all further collection of information within the mobile application by uninstalling the Menards® mobile application from your device.
      • In–Store Guest WiFi
        • To stop the collection of any information in connection with use of Menard’s® in store Wi–Fi, disconnect your device from the in–store WiFi network and update the configuration of your device not to reconnect automatically.
      • Postal Mail
        • To be removed from our marketing mailing list, send your request including your full name and address to: Menard, Inc., Attn: Privacy Department, 5101 Menard Drive, Eau Claire, WI 54701 or call Customer Service at 1-800-871-2800.
  • Disable Cookies
    • Third parties may collect your data usage from our website via cookies. Your web browsers should contain instructions on how to set your device to accept cookies, to notify when a cookie is issued, or decline to use cookies.
  • Do Not Track
    • Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that allow consumers to prevent the collections of personal information about your online activity. As this time, Menards® does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals from your browser.
  • Other Website Analytics Services
    • Analytics services such as Site Catalyst by Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics and Crazy Egg provide services that analyze information regarding visits to Menards’® websites and mobile applications. They use cookies, web beacons, recorded interactions and other tracking mechanisms to collect this information.
      • To learn about Adobe Analytics privacy practices or to opt-out of cookies set to facilitate reporting, click here.
      • To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, click here. To access and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here.
      • To learn more about Crazy Egg’s privacy practices or to opt-out, click here.

Links to Other Sites

For your convenience, Menards.com links to other websites that are not affiliated with Menards®. These sites may have their own privacy policies, and we strongly encourage you review these policies as you visit them. Menards® is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

Children

Menards® does not knowingly collect any information from individuals under the age of 16 years old. In the event that a child under the age of 16 years old has provided Menards® with personal information, Menards® requests that a parent or guardian contact Menards® directly to delete this information.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) allows California resident to make certain request regarding personal information.  California residents may exercise their privacy rights by accessing, deleting, or opting-out from the sale of their personal information. To view the types of personal information collected, how the information was collected, how the information is used, and how the information is shared, please refer to the Privacy Policy.

  • The Right to Know. California residents have the right to request certain personal information that Menards® collects about them, know how the information is used, and shared. A request to access or receive a copy of your information can be made two times every 12 months. The information requested may including the following:
    • The categories of personal information Menards® has collected about the consumer in the preceding 12 months.
      • Contact/ identification information ( e.g. name, address, phone number)
      • Login credentials for online services e.g. username and password)
      • Payment information (e.g. payment card information)
      • Purchase history (e.g. purchases, returns/exchanges, rebates, warranties)
      • location (e.g. location services from your mobile device when using the Menards mobile website)
      • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browse or search history)
      • Information associated to a job application
      • Information provided regarding Menards®BIG Card®, Menards® Contractor Card, Menards® Commercial Card
      • Rental agreements for equipment, tools, or vehicles
      • Rebates
      • Video and audio recording
      • Property information
      • Submit information via our website, mobile website, or other applications
      • Profiles and inferences
      • Other (E.g. surveys, contest registration, photographs about your project, gift registration)
    • The categories of the source from which Menards® has collected the personal information in the preceding 12 months.
      • Consumer provides directly
      • Online advertising
      • Cookies and other technologies
      • Server logs
      • Third party data analytics
      • Social media
      • Government entities
      • Public record sources
      • Mailing vendors
      • Marketing companies
      • Service providers
      • Shipping companies
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information in the preceding 12 months.
      • Record your purchases, payment, returns, rebates and warranties
      • To maintain your account
      • Anti-fraud security measures to protect you
      • Communicate with you through various support channels
      • Deliver your products/fulfill your orders
      • Conduct contests and surveys
      • Customized advertising that fits your interest
      • Location and mapping services to help you find stores or products within our stores
      • Comply with legal requirements, standards, and our terms and conditions
      • To provide services such gift registries
      • For research and development
    • The categories of third parties with whom Menards® shares personal information.
      • Menards®Retail Stores and Affiliates
      • Third party service providers
      • Financial products
      • With our business partners
      • Social media
      • Advertising and marketing
      • Legal requirements and compliance
      • Security and fraud prevention
    • The specific pieces of personal information Menards® has collected about the consumers.
      • You have the right to request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that Menards® has collected about you and to have this information delivered, free of charge, by mail or email.
      • The disclosure shall cover the 12 month period preceding the business’ receipt of the verifiable consumer request
      • To make such a request: Contact the toll free number at 1-800-871-2800 or click this link.
  • The Right to Delete. California residents have the right to request Menards® to delete certain personal information, subject to limitations, about the consumer Menards® has collected from the consumer. This request may be made two times every 12 months.
    • Please be note, Menards® may retain personal information when permitted by law such as but not limited to the following:
      • Fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by the consumer or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’ ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract.
      • Detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive fraudulent or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
      • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
      • Comply with the CCPA.
  • The Right to Opt Out. California residents have the right to request Menards® to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. Contact the toll free number at c or click on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information
  • Non – Discrimination. Menards® does not discriminate against California residents for exercising their rights under the CCPA. For example, Menard will not deny you goods or services or charge you a different rate for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Notice of Financial Incentive Programs

Menards® offers various financial incentives and programs including the following:

  • com profile, where participants can obtain certain features on the websites and mobile apps
  • Menards® BIG Card®, Menards® Contractor Card, and Menards® Commercial Card, where participants have access to discounts.
  • Mailing, emailing, and marketing lists, where participants have access to deals, information, and updates

How to Submit a Privacy Request

You can submit a privacy request no more than twice in a 12-month period.

  • Access Requests: Contact the toll free number at 1-800-871-2800 or click this link.
  • Deletion Requests: Contact the toll free number at 1-800-871-2800, submit request to Menard, Inc., Attn: Privacy Department, 5101 Menard Drive, Eau Claire, WI 54701, or click this link.
  • Do Not Sell My Personal Information Request: Contact the toll free number at 1-800-871-2800or click on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Personal Information Requested to Verify Identity.

For security purposes, Menards® verifies the identify of each person who makes a request to access or delete their personal information.

  • Verify Your Identity
    • Menards® requires you provide the following information: (1) First Name; (2) Last Name; (3) Address; (4) City; (5) State; (6) Zip Code; (7) Email Address; and (8) Telephone Number.
    • Menards® will use this information to search our database and determine what information we have collected about you.
    • Menards® will send you can email, asking that you confirm that we have correct email address. You must respond to the email within seven (7) days of receiving the notification or your request will expire.
  • Agent
    • If you are an authorized agent, you will be require to submit the following: (1)First Name; (2) Last Name; (3) Address; (4) City; (5) State; (6) Zip Code; (7) Email Address; (8) Telephone Number; and (9) the First and Last Name, Address, Email, and Phone Number of the Guest you are making a request on behalf.
    • Menards® will use this information to search our database and determine what information we have collected about the Guest. As an authorized agent, you will receive an email from us request you complete a certification form confirm the information and certifying you have the right to make the request on behalf of the Guest.

Information on Request Received During Prior Calendar Year

From January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021, Menards® received the following consumer request pursuant to the rights described in the California Privacy Rights section of this Privacy Policy.

Type of RequestNumber of RequestsMedian Number of Days for Menards® to respond
ReceivedCompletedUnable to Complete
Request to Access Personal Information0
Request to Delete Personal Information0
Request to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information0

California Sun Shine Light Law

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you may ask Menards® to provide you with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (2) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year.

To make such a request, please contact us as at the following address:

Menard, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Department
5101 Menard Drive
Eau Claire, WI 54701

Please allow 30 days for a response.

Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada law gives consumers the right to request that Menards® not sell their personal information for money. For questions regarding how Menards® processes your information, please submit your request by completing the form on this link or mail your request to the following address:

U.S. Mail
Menard, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Department
5101 Menard Drive
Eau Claire, WI 54701

How Does Menards® Update The Policy?
As laws and practices change, the Privacy Policy may be updated periodically without advanced notice to our guests. The top of the Privacy Policy will indicate the date of the last change.

How Do You Contact Menards®?
If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or would like information updated that we have about you, please contact us as at the following address:

U.S. Mail
Menard, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Department
5101 Menard Drive
Eau Claire, WI 54701

If you are a California resident and wish to submit a request under the CCPA, please contact us 1-800-871-2800, submit request to Menard, Inc., Attn: Privacy Department, 5101 Menard Drive, Eau Claire, WI 54701, or Do Not Sell My Personal Information link.